Triassic Water
A glacier flowing between mountains, its surface cracked into ridges.

Classroom lesson · ages 7–9

Where is Earth's water?

Most of it is in oceans, seas and bays: 96.5% of all the water the USGS table counts.

Real photograph · 228988681/Shutterstock.com · Shutterstock Standard (free image collection, API) License

Ready for the classroom

Paper, a pencil and a coloured pencil. The bar diagram and the table are on the projector and the worksheet.

Designed here for ages 7–9; adapt the vocabulary to your class. The age range and timings are teaching choices, not a claim of curriculum accreditation. See which curriculum statements this lesson can support.

Learning goal: read a real data table, find the biggest store of water, spot the frozen stores, and say that the table is one estimate.

Five-minute discussion

  1. First minute. Ask: if you could collect all of Earth's water, where would most of it come from? Everyone says or writes a first guess.
  2. Next two minutes. Show the bar diagram. Read the short answer together and point to the biggest store. Partners find the thin end of the bar.
  3. Final two minutes. Each pupil finishes the sentence: Most of Earth's water is in … . Keep the first guess to compare later.

Twenty-minute investigation

  1. Minutes 0–5. Use the short discussion above. Keep the first guesses: pupils will come back to them.
  2. Minutes 5–10. Pairs read the table on the worksheet. They colour the rows whose names mean frozen water, then find the biggest and the smallest store.
  3. Minutes 10–15. Compare two stores: all the world's rivers and the water in the atmosphere. Which number is bigger? Read the big numbers aloud by their commas.
  4. Minutes 15–20. Finish the worksheet. Talk about the table's edge: it is one estimate, and it stops at groundwater. Pupils revisit their first guess.

Words to know

Cubic kilometre
The unit the USGS table uses: a cube of water one kilometre long, one kilometre wide and one kilometre tall.
Groundwater
The water in the soil and rock you could reach by drilling a well.
Saline
Salty. More than half of the groundwater in the table is saline.
Estimate
The table calls itself “one estimate” of global water distribution, and that is the right word — nobody has measured the water in the world’s rock directly.

Projector view

Use the numbered links to move between prompts. They also work with Tab and Enter; no autoplay or animation.

Where is Earth's water?

If you could collect all of it, where would most of it come from?

Next: the answer

Mostly in oceans, seas and bays

Most of it is in oceans, seas and bays: 96.5% of all the water the USGS table counts.

Next: the whole table as one bar

One bar, the biggest store and the thin end

Schematic bar diagram: one long bar almost filled by oceans, seas and bays, with a thin end enlarged below into ice caps and glaciers, groundwater, and everything else.
  1. 1. Oceans, seas and bays: the biggest store
  2. 2. Ice, groundwater and everything else: the thin end
Diagram — a drawing that explains how something worksWhere Earth's water is, as a schematic bar drawn from the USGS Water Science School table: the top bar is in proportion; the lower bar enlarges the thin end and is not to scale.The table is one estimate and counts water down to groundwater only. The numbers are on the page, not in the drawing.triassicwater.com · CC BY 4.0 · Drawn for this site

The top bar is drawn in proportion from the table. The lower bar enlarges its thin end — ice, groundwater and everything else — so it is not to scale.

Ice caps, glaciers and permanent snow hold 24,064,000 cubic kilometres: 68.6% of the fresh water in the table.

Groundwater holds 23,400,000 cubic kilometres, and more than half of it is salty: 12,870,000 is saline and 10,530,000 is fresh.

Next: compare two stores

Rivers or air?

Which holds more water: all the world's rivers or the water in the atmosphere?

All the world's rivers hold 2,120 cubic kilometres. Find the water in the atmosphere in the table, then compare.

Where Earth's water is, from the USGS table, in cubic kilometres
Where the water isCubic kilometres
Oceans, seas and bays1,338,000,000
Ice caps, glaciers and permanent snow24,064,000
Groundwater, fresh and saline together23,400,000
Fresh groundwater10,530,000
Saline groundwater12,870,000
Ground ice and permafrost300,000
Lakes, fresh and saline176,400
Soil moisture16,500
Water in the atmosphere12,900
Swamp water11,470
All the world's rivers2,120
Water inside living things1,120
Next: where the table stops

One estimate, with an edge

Twelve rows, and the deepest thing in any of them is groundwater — the water in the soil and rock you could reach by drilling a well.

The table calls itself “one estimate” of global water distribution, and that is the right word — nobody has measured the water in the world’s rock directly. Read the page about water inside the Earth and the named sources below.

Where is Earth's water? Pupil worksheet

Use your browser's Print command (Ctrl+P or Command+P). The worksheet and teacher key print on separate pages; no PDF download is needed.

Name: ____________________   Date: ____________________

The USGS table

Where Earth's water is, from the USGS table, in cubic kilometres
Where the water isCubic kilometres
Oceans, seas and bays1,338,000,000
Ice caps, glaciers and permanent snow24,064,000
Groundwater, fresh and saline together23,400,000
Fresh groundwater10,530,000
Saline groundwater12,870,000
Ground ice and permafrost300,000
Lakes, fresh and saline176,400
Soil moisture16,500
Water in the atmosphere12,900
Swamp water11,470
All the world's rivers2,120
Water inside living things1,120
  1. Which store in the table holds the most water?

  2. Colour the rows whose names mean frozen water. Is all of Earth's water liquid?

  3. Which holds more water: all the world's rivers or the water in the atmosphere?

  4. Where is most of the fresh water in the table?

Lesson and sources: https://triassicwater.com/teach/where-is-earths-water

Teacher answer key

  1. Oceans, seas and bays: 1,338,000,000 cubic kilometres, 96.5% of all the water the USGS table counts.
  2. Ice caps, glaciers and permanent snow; ground ice and permafrost. No: some of the water in the table is frozen.
  3. The water in the atmosphere: 12,900 cubic kilometres. All the world's rivers hold 2,120 cubic kilometres.
  4. In ice caps, glaciers and permanent snow: 68.6% of the fresh water in the table.

Accept equivalent careful wording. If a pupil says the table counts every drop of water on Earth, ask where the table stops. Keep the word estimate in the answer.

Sources and limits

Every number in this lesson is a row of one table, in the cubic kilometres the table itself publishes. The same rows are on the page about water inside the Earth and the page about groundwater. It is not a new measurement, and the bar diagram is a schematic that adds no claim of its own.

Next lesson: could dinosaurs drink our water? · How we separate evidence from reconstruction · More lessons